Skip to main content

Updated 2015 General Election Results Data Released

The British Election Study Team
15/05/2015

Today we are releasing the updated version of our 2015 General Election results file. This comprises the 2015 election results for each constituency (winning party, vote share, number of votes, turnout, majority and changes in vote share since 2010), the 2010 results (winning party, vote share, number of votes, turnout and majority). The 2015 Election results are drawn from the BBC’s results database. The 2010 results are taken from Pippa Norris’s 2010 results file. A log of updates we made to the preliminary release version can be found here: BES 2015 General Election results file v1.1 change log

The results file also includes contextual information at the constituency level:

  • The names, sex, and ethnicity of the Conservative, Labour, Liberal Democrat, UKIP, Green Party, Scottish National Party, and Plaid Cymru Prospective Parliamentary Candidates. This information is provided by Dr Jennifer vanHeerde-Hudson of the Representative Audit of Britain.
  • 2011 Census information on total population, population density, and the proportion of the resident population falling into different categories of gender, age, household type, housing tenure, ethnicity, country of birth, passports held, English (or Welsh in Wales) spoken as a main language, religion, National Statistics Socio-economic Classification (NS-SeC), Economic activity, industrial sector, qualifications, health, and deprivation. Census information is taken from the House of Commons Library Census 2011 Constituency results.

Note that because the Scottish census is carried out separate to the census in England and Wales not all census information is available for Scottish constituencies.

The results file can easily be merged with our survey data by matching observations on the ‘pano’ (Press Association Constituency ID) variable.

This link takes you to the dataset in spss and stata formats.

You can also download the updated excel file here: BES 2015 General Election results file v1.1

  • JohnChanin

    There are 3 errors in the electorate figures where seats that are adjacent alphabetically have been given the same electorate:
    Plymouth Moor View & Plymouth Sutton
    Suffolk Coastal & Suffolk Central
    Winchester & Windsor
    I note that local council websites usually give different electorate figures anyway from those quoted here, and indeed on the BBC and in newspapers.

    • Chris Prosser

      Thanks John, these are very helpful and will be corrected in the next version of the dataset.

  • David North

    The Plaid Cymru vote shown for Cardiff South and Penarth (3433) does not agree with the figure (3443) on the Cardiff Council (https://www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Your-Council/Voting-and-elections/Election-results/Documents/2015%20Cardiff%20South.pdf) and BBC websites.

  • David North

    The Conservative vote shown for Hackney North and Stoke Newington (7341) and the Labour vote for Hackney South and Shoreditch (30693) also don’t agree with the council website (http://www.hackney.gov.uk/2015-general-election.htm#.VViTh_BWW2V) or the BBC, which have 7349 and 30663 respectively.

    Having said that, the votes for HS&S on the council website add up to 47610, 30 more than the “total votes cast” that they state (which cannot be explained by the BES Labour figure being right, because the difference is in the wrong direction).

  • David North

    The Labour vote for Manchester Central should be 27772 according to the Manchester City Council website (http://www.manchester.gov.uk/info/362/elections_and_voting/4658/previous_election_results/2) and the BBC, not 24772, and the Labour vote for Manchester Withington should be 26843 rather than 26845.

  • David North

    The votes shown for the Conservatives (6969) and the total vote (38232) for Pontypridd should be 6569 and 37882 according to the Rhondda Cynon Taf council (http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/en/councildemocracy/democracyelections/elections-publishingresults/parliamentarygeneralelections2015.aspx) and BBC sites. Since I had the same errors on my database, which was taken from the BBC site, including 48 rather than 98 for TUSC, I think the BBC site must have been corrected at some point.

  • David North

    Swansea council gives the Conservative vote for Gower (http://www2.swansea.gov.uk/election2015/wardDetail.asp?wardID=10) as 15863, but the BBC has 15862, as here.

    • Chris Prosser

      Thanks David, these have all been really helpful – you’re right on all counts – and we will update our dataset accordingly.

      On this final one I’ve asked Swansea to confirm the number as all other sources seem to have it as 15,862.

    • Chris Prosser

      Swansea council have confirmed that 15862 is the correct figure.

  • WightFox

    The Labour vote in Croydon South, 14308, differs from that given on the council site: 14038

    • Chris Prosser

      Thanks for all these – I’ll fix them all for the next release.

      One note – the Croydon South council results are internally inconsistent (the number of votes + the number of ballots rejected is 261 short of the ballot papers issued). The BBC result is also wrong but closer to the mark (9 votes too many). I’ve emailed the Council for clarification so hopefully they will be correct in the next release one way or another.

  • WightFox

    The Gloucester council website gives the Conservative vote in Gloucester as 23837, not 23827

  • WightFox

    The Conservative vote for Tiverton and Honiton should be 29030 according to the council website

  • WightFox

    .. and the Conservative vote in Wolverhampton SE appears to be 7761 according to the council site, not 7764.

  • On the Excel file the Norwich South 2010 votes appear mixed up between BNP, Green and UKIP. Should be 697, 7095 and 1145 respectively

    • Chris Prosser

      Thanks for pointing this out – there was an error in merging the 2010 results file which has resulted in the 2010 BNP, Green and UKIP votes appearing in the wrong columns for all constituencies. The vote share numbers are in the correct place though. This will be corrected in the next version of the dataset.

  • David North

    The UKIP vote for Monmouth should be 4942, not 4972, according to the council (http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk/app/uploads/2015/05/Declaration-of-results-2.pdf) and the BBC – another one that the BBC has corrected, I think.

  • David North

    The total vote for Walsall North should be 36883, not 36892, according to the council figures (http://webwalsall.com/elections/general-election-results/) and the BBC. The TUSC vote has been amended from 554 to 545.

  • David North

    There’s a discrepancy re the UKIP vote for Bolton South East, where the council has 9621 (http://www.bolton.gov.uk/sites/DocumentCentre/Documents/GE2015_results_Bolton.pdf), but the BBC agrees with the BES figure (9627).

    • Chris Prosser

      Thanks David, you’ve been a great help with all of these! Please email us (mail@britishelectionstudy.com) – we’d like to get in touch.

      I’m going to check the Bolton SE result with the Council given the discrepancy with other sources.

  • Matthew Smith

    I was wondering whether it’s possible to get the same results for the Northern Ireland constituencies?